9th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2012

Best Group Performance

“Forward”choreographed by Samantha Chong, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Nominees for Best Group Performance

“Forward”, choreographed by Samantha Chong, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

“Heart Beat”, choreographed by Foong Siew Ching, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Best Music & Sound Design

Jesse Zubot and David McIntosh for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Jesse Zubot and David McIntosh for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh,presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Lee Swee Seng, for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

O.S. Arun, for Dasavatar, choreographed by Gayatri Balagurunathan, presented by Yayasan Vijayaratnam and Kalpana Dance Theatre

Best Featured Performer

Wong Jyh Shyong for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Nominees for Best Featured Performer

Wong Jyh Shyong for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Chew Zi Xin for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Steve Goh for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Foong Siew Ching for “Heart Beat” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Foong Siew Ching for “Heart Beat”in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Chai Vivan for “Cicak” in Gelombang Baru 2011, presented by ASWARA, Faculty of Dance

Mak Foong Ming for “Enduring” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Lee Su-Feh for The Whole Beast, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Lee Su-Feh for The Whole Beast, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

Steve Goh for Fragile, presented by JSDance Theatre

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Hands Percussion for “Shadows of Gemini” in Knocking, musical direction by Cross Chin, presented by Hands Percussion

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Hands Percussion for “Shadows of Gemini” in Knocking, musical direction by Cross Chin, presented by Hands Percussion

Rhythm in Bronze for “Orked Utara”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Rhythm in Bronze for ”Suntuk Masa”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Best Group Performance (Vocal)

Chorale for “William Tell Overture”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers

Nominees for Best Group Performance (Vocal)

Chorale for “William Tell Overture”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers

Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee for “Destiny’s Jem”, musical direction by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee, in A Shameless Covers Night 2 and presented by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee

Young KL Singers for “Halleluyeah!”, musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, in Together As One, presented by Young Choral Academy and The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Jimmy Ch’ng  for Knocking, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, presented by Hands Percussion

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Jimmy Ch’ng for Knocking, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, presented by Hands Percussion

Joe Koo for Butterfly Lovers, musical direction by Wong Chee Wei, presented by Nyoba Kan

Kamrulbahri Hussin for MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Best Solo Performance – Vocal

Junji Delfino  for “Lush Life”, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Vocal

Junji Delfino for “Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Charity Lee for “The Girl in 14G”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends,presented by The Canticle Singers   

Junji Delfino for “Who Can I Turn To”, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life,presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Production Values

MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Nominees for Best Production Values

MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Knocking, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion

Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Original Composition

Jimmy Ch’ng & Jack Wan for “Striking Gold”, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Jimmy Ch’ng for “Striking Gold”, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Ann Salina Peter for “Tiba-Tiba”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Cross Chin for “Shadows of Gemini”, musical direction by Cross Chin, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Best Musical Direction

Bernard Goh for Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Bernard Goh for Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong for MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Michael Veerapan for Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Susan Sarah John and Bernard Goh for Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion

Best Performance by an Ensemble

Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble

Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Best Original Music

Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, music direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Nominees for Best Original Music

Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, music direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Onn San for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Ross Arrifin and Asmin Mudin for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at  for The Secret Life of Nora, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Nominees for Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at for The Secret Life of Nora, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Harith Iskander Musa, co-writer Kuah Jenhan for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Mark Beau De Silva for Malaysian Girls, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM and Kimmy Kiew, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar for Terima Kasih Cinta, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Stephanie Van Driesen for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Nominees for Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Stephanie Van Driesen for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Adibah Noor for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Sandra Sodhy for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Best Performance In A Leading Role

Awie for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Nominees for Best Performance In A Leading Role

Awie for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Ryan Silverman for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Tabitha Kong for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Choreographer

Michael Xavier Voon for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

Nominees for Best Choreographer

Michael Xavier Voon for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

Pat Ibrahim for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

 Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

Pat Ibrahim for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Best Musical Direction

Stephen Tok for The Last Five Years, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Direction

Stephen Tok for The Last Five Years, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Roslan Aziz for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

Best Direction

Christopher Ling for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Christopher Ling for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Joanna Bessey for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, presented by Broadway Academy

Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by The Creative Partnership

Steven Dexter for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Best Group Performance

Projek Disko Baldi written by Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Projek Disko Baldi, written by Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

“Apocalips”, written by Ivan Yeo, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

 CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 Klue, Doh!, directed by Mohd Iqbal and Murad Ben Ladesh, presented by TerryandTheCuz     

Best Music & Sound Design

Pat Omar for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Pat Omar for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

 Faith Tay and Jason Lee for CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Yusman Mokhtar for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Naque Ariffin for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Naque Ariffin for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Gavin Yap for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

 Nam Ron for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Best Original Script, English Language

Ivan Yeo for “What’ll Break You”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

Nominees for Best Original Script, English Language

Ivan Yeo for “What’ll Break You”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

Ivan Yeo for “Apocalips”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

Jude James for The Drive, directed by Ashraf Zain, presented by The Actors Studio

Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain for Projek Disko Baldi, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Rosnan Rahman for Rebab Berbisik, written and directed by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Rosnan Rahman for Rebab Berbisik, written and directed by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

Charles Donnelly for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

Khairuadzwan Rodzy for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Zahiril Adzim for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Best Director

Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, presented by RAT Production

Nominees for Best Director

Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, presented by RAT Production

Rahimidim Zahari for Rebab Berbisik, written by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

U-En Ng for Madu II, written by Alfian Sa’at, presented by The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

SPECIAL AWARDS

Distinguished Patron of the Arts Awards

Yayasan Sime Darby

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

The Secret Life of Nora, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

Projek Disko Baldi, presented by Playground Productions