8th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2009

Best Group Performance

ASWARA Dancers for “Tapak 4” in Jamu 2009 – 2; choreographed by Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, presented by ASWARA

Nominees for Best Group Performance

ASWARA Dancers for “Nasi Putih” in Jamu 2009 – 1; choreographed by Aris Kadir, presented by ASWARA

ASWARA Dancers for “Tapak 4” in Jamu 2009 – 2; choreographed by Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, presented by ASWARA

Nyoba Kan Ensemble for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan

Best Set Design

Looi Chin Yu & Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Nominees for Best Set Design

Looi Chin Yu & Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Low Shee Hoe for Contact, choreographed by Leng Poh Gee, presented by UMa Dance Theatre

Sivarajah Natarajan for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

Best Lighting Design

Sivarajah Natarajan for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

Nominees for Lighting Design

Sivarajah Natarajan for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

Tan Eng Heng for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Tan Sze Yan for Anak Malaysia; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan & Aman Yap Choong Boon, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Aris Kadir for “Nasi Putih” in ]amu 2009 – 1; presented by ASWARA

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Aris Kadir for “Nasi Putih” in ]amu 2009 – 1; presented by ASWARA

Guru Durga Charan Ranbir for Anjali; presented by Kalpana Dance Theatre

Lee Swee Keong for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; presented by Nyoba Kan

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam for The Legend of the Conchshell; presented by Kechara Organisation

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam for The Legend of the Conchshell; presented by Kechara Organisation

Onn bin Jaafar for Gema Zafana; presented by Yayasan Warisan Johor

Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan for Rasa Unmasked; presented by Sutra Foundation

Best Costume Design

Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Nominees for Best Costume Design

Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Ramli lbrahim & Guna for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

Sumathi Chandra & Shangita Namasivayam for Anjali; choreographed by Guru Durga Charan Ranbir & Leena Mohanty, presented by Kalpana Dance Theatre

Best Music & Sound Design

Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Alex Dea for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Ng Chor Guan for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan

Best Featured Performer

Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam  for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Nominees for Best Featured Performer

lsmadian Ismail for “Nasi Putih” in Jamu 2009 -1; choreographed by Aris Kadir, presented by ASWARA

Kiea Kuan Nam for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong; presented by Nyoba Kan

Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Prakash Kandasamy for Kalpana Dreams by The Temple of Fine Arts; presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Jamie Wilson for “Karuna” in Into… Akasha by Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions

Jimmy Ch’ng for “Illusion” in Dreams in November by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Prakash Kandasamy for Kalpana Dreams by The Temple of Fine Arts; presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Best Group Performance – Instrumental

Hands Gamelan for “Geng” in Kaleidoscope; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Nominees for Best Performance – Instrumental

Hands Percussion Team for Dreams in November, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Hands Gamelan for “Geng” in Kaleidoscope; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Rhythm in Bronze for Hari Jadi; musical direction by Susan Sarah John and Lai Fong Seow, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Best Solo Performance – Voice

Sampagodu S. Vighnaraja for Sivan Paamalai; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Voice

Sampagodu S. Vighnaraja for Karnatic Beats; musical direction by The Temple of Fine Arts, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Sampagodu S. Vighnaraja for Sivan Paamalai; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Best Group Performance – Voice

The Young KL Singers for “Sin Sin Si Batu Manikam” in Rhythmic Roots; musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, presented by The Young KL Singers/span>

Nominees for Best Performance – Voice

Dithyrambic Singers for “Weep O My Eyes” in A Choral Voyage; music direction by Ian Lim Kean Seng, presented by Dithyrambic Singers

The Young KL Singers for “Janger” in Rhythmic Roots; musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, presented by The Young KL Singers

The Young KL Singers for “Sin Sin Si Batu Manikam” in Rhythmic Roots; musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, presented by The Young KL Singers

Best Production Values

Dreams in November by  by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Nominees for Best Production Values

Dreams in November by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Hari Jadi by Rhythm in Bronze; musical direction by Susan Sarah John and Lai Fong Seow, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Kaleidoscope by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Best Original Composition

Jamie Wilson for “Bourbon Lassi” in Into… Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Bernard Goh & Susan Sarah John for “Opening, Closing” in Dreams in November, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Jamie Wilson for “Bourbon Lassi” in Into… Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions

Jamie Wilson for “Java Raga” in Into… Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions

Best Musical Direction

Bernard Goh for Dreams in November, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Bernard Goh for Dreams in November, presented by Hands Percussion Team

Ian Lim Kean Seng for A Choral Voyage; presented by Dithyrambic Singers

Jamie Wilson for Into… Akasha; presented by Hansa Productions

Best Performance by an Ensemble

Prince Siddhartha the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble

Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

“We Go Together” in Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong; presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

Best Original Music

lmee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Original Music

Douglas Lim & Pacai for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

lmee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

Ho Lin Huay  for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans lsaac for Cuci, the Musical; musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Lighting Design

Ee Chee Wei for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Ee Chee Wei for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Ee Chee Wei for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Lim Ang Swee for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong; presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

Best Set Design

David Wong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Set Design

David Wong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Melissa Teoh for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

Raja Maliq for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Best Choreographer

Chan Soo Leng, Michele Yong & Lee Swee Keong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Choreographer

Chan Soo Leng, Michele Yong & Lee Swee Keong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Stephen Rahman Hughes for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Best Musical Direction

Imee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Imee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Rudi Muhamad for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Best Director

Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Director

Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith lskander for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Best Sound Design

Alvin Koh for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Sound Design

Adam Sofian for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Alvin Koh for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Costume Design and Make Up

Caren Yee, Charles Jong & Kenzo Tuan for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Costume Design and Make Up

Azmi bin Jaffri & MAC Team for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Caren Yee, Charles Jong & Kenzo Tuan for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Noor Azlina Sarikudin for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Adibah Noor for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Nominees for Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Adibah Noor for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Paulway Chew for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Ramli Hassan for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Best Performance in a Leading Role

Awie  for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Nominees for Best Performance in a Leading Role

AC Mizal for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Awie for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Yang Wei Han for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Group Performance

Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari &Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd. Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari &Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Wayang Fajar; written by Zedeck Siew, Azmyl Yunor & Fahmi Fadzil, directed by Fahmi Fadzil, presented by Five Arts Centre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Syarifah Mariam for “Pokok Kelapa Sayang” in Teater Kompilasi Vol. 1; written and directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Rumah Anak Teater with Projek KoKEN

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Rasdi Daud for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Syarifah Mariam for “Pokok Kelapa Sayang” in Teater Kompilasi Vol. 1; written and directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Rumah Anak Teater with Projek KoKEN

Best Set Design

Mohd Fared Jainal for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Nominees for Best Set Design

Kelvin Wong for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage

Mohd Fared Jainal for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Yusman Mokhtar for “Legasi” and “Naturalisasi” in Projek KoKEN, presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

Best Music and Sound Design

Mohd. Hafiz Askiak for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Nominees for Best Music and Sound Design

Mohd. Hafiz Askiak for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Philip Tan for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Red Communications Awards for Best Lighting Design in Theater

Ee Chee Wei  for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Nominees for Best Red Communications Awards for Best Lighting Design in Theater

Calvin Pang for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage

Ee Chee Wei for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Yusman Mokhtar for “Legasi” and “Naturalisasi” in Projek KoKEN, presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

Best Costume Design

Celine Yap & Cassandra Lim for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage

Nominees for Best Costume Design

Celine Yap & Cassandra Lim for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage

Hamzah Tahir for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Natalie Hennedige for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

Celine Yap & Cassandra Lim for Intan yang Tercanai; directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Nominees for Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan for Intan yang Tercanai; directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil for Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Mohd. Raduan  for Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Mohd. Raduan for Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Taiyuddin Bakar for “Legasi” in Projek KoKEN; written and directed by Mohd Izzudin Ismail (MoizzisR. Cong), presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

Best Director

Natalie Hennedige   for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, ;  presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

Nominees for Best Director

A. Wahab Hamzah for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

Kelvin Wong for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, presented by The Oral Stage

Natalie Hennedige for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

SPECIAL AWARDS

BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award

The Temple of Fine Arts

The Mandarin Oriental Kuala Lumpur Most Promising Artist Award

Mohd Yunus Ismail

Cross-Cultural Champion Of The Arts Award

Phang Khee Teik

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

Jamu ’09 presented by ASWARA

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

Rocking the Eighties – Acapella Style presented by Six2Eight

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

Cuci, the Musical presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

Hikayat Merong Mahawangsa presented by Ribbit Edutainment