7th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2008

Best Feature Performer

Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1″ in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Suhaili Ahmad Kamil, presented by ASWARA

Nominees for Best Feature Performer

Chew Zi Xin for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Elaine Pedley for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1″ in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Suhaili Ahmad Kamil, presented by ASWARA

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Umesh Shetty  for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Rathimalar Govindarajoo for “Rebel Without a Cause” in Remember/Rebel; presented by Balletbase

Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Vincent Tan for “After Duet” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Judimar Hernandez for Passion; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation; presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

Best Group Performance

The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er by Dua Space Dance Theatre Ensemble choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Group Performance

“SUM” in Jamu 2008 by The Temple of Fine Arts; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA

The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er by Dua Space Dance Theatre Ensemble; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

TranscendAnce by Temple of Fine Arts Odissi Dancers; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Best Lighting Design

Lim Ang Swee  for My Calling, My Stage, My Act; choreographed by Loi Chin Yu, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

K. Shantimalar for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Lim Ang Swee for My Calling, My Stage, My Act; choreographed by Loi Chin Yu, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lim Ang Swee for Passion; choreographed by Judimar Hernandez, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Set Design

Lam Ghooi-Ke for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Nominees for Best Set Design

Lam Ghooi-Ket for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Loi Chin Yu for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Nurul Hazirin for “Xin Dong” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, presented by ASWARA

T. C. Leng for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Best Music & Sound Design

Tengku Kudin Tengku Dalam for Peta’ka; choreographed by Nor Shuradi Nor Hashim, Mohd Yusoff Nor, Azmi Abd Hamid & Abdul Khalib Shaffa, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Ng Chor Guan for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Sharip Zainal, Khairul Khalid & Hafiz lsmail for Huminodun – The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA

Tengku Kudin Tengku Dalam for Peta’ka; choreographed by Nor Shuradi Nor Hashim, Mohd Yusoff Nor, Azmi Abd Hamid & Abdul Khalib Shaffa, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

Best Costume Design

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatren

Nominees for Best Costume Design

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Eve Lambert for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

Hazra Ghazaly, lsmadian lsamil & Nuur Faliza Saad for Huminodun – The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA

Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA

Best Group Performance – Instrumental

“Samy Ode Paatu” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Group Performance – Instrumental

“Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

“Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

“Samy Ode Paatu” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Musical Direction

Julian Chan & Ken Hor  for Lets Go Mamak!; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Julian Chan & Ken Hor for Lets Go Mamak!; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices

Stephanie van Driesen, Maximillan Lim & Brendan Aloysius for A Light at Christmas; presented by The Light Circle

Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang for Breakin’ it Down!- YKLS Jazz; presented by Young KL Singers

Best Original Composition

Ken Hor for “Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak!; presented by Hands Percussion Team

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Ken Hor for “Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Tay Cher Siang for “Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Production Values

Drum Slices 3 – Rhythm Ride by Hands Percussion Team;  by presented by Hands Percussion Team Team;

Nominees for Best Production Values

A Light at Christmas by The Light Circle; musical direction by Stephanie van Driesen, Maximillan Lim & Brendan Aloysius, presented by The Light Circle

Breakin’ lt Down- YKLS Jazz by Young KL Singers; musical direction by Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang, presented by Young KL Singers

Drum Slices 3 – Rhythm Ride by Hands Percussion Team; presented by Hands Percussion Team

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Dennis Lee for HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2008 by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by HSBC Bank Berhad

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Dennis Lee for HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2008 by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by HSBC Bank Berhad

Meng Jie for The Emperor by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra; musical direction by Yeo Siew Wee, presented by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra

Wong Shuenda for Spring Festival by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Performance by an Ensemble

lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble

Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio|

lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Original Music

lmee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Original Music

Dato’ Johari Salleh for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Imee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

U-En Ng  for lsmail, the Last Days; musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics

Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

lryanda Mulia Ramli for KL Ku; musical direction by lryanda Mulia Ramli, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

U-En Ng for lsmail, the Last Days; musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Choreographer

Chan Soo Leng & Michele Yong Soo Fon for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Choreographer

A Aris Kadir for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Chan Soo Leng & Michele Yong Soo Fon for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Farah Sulaiman for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Best Musical Direction

Mervyn Peters for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Brian Mclntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

lmee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions|

Mervyn Peters for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Set Design

David Wong for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, for musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd,

Nominees for Best Set Design

David Wong for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Loh Kok Man & Caecar Chong for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Pam Lim for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Director

Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Director

Brian Mclntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Joe Hasham for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Lighting Design

Lim Ang Swee & Sandee Chew for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Lighting Design

Ee Chee Wei for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Lim Ang Swee & Sandee Chew for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lim Ang Swee for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Best Set Design

Loh Kok Man & Caecar Chong for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Set Design

David Wong for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Loh Kok Man & Caecar Chong for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Pam Lim for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Sound Design

Alvin Koh for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Sound Design

Alvin Koh for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

John Siew for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Penny Low & David Buri for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Best Costume Design and Make Up

Dominique Devorsine for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Costume Design and Make Up

Caren Yee & Kenzo Tuan for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Dominique Devorsine for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Rhine Ooi & Leslie for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Best Performance in a Leading Role

Malik Taufiq for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nominees for Performance in a Leading Role

Malik Taufiq for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Paulway Chew for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Tria Aziz for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Ciang Teng for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Nominees for Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Angel Lee for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Ciang Teng for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Lim Cheng Hock for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Best Group Performance

Crazy Little Thing Called Love; written by various writers, directed by Colin Kirton, Jonathan Tan & Sean Low, presented by Footstool Players

Nominees for Group Performance

Crazy Little Thing Called Love; written by various writers, directed by Colin Kirton, Jonathan Tan & Sean Low, presented by Footstool Players

Family – Father & Mother I Love You; written by Goh You Ping & Tuna Lim, directed by Goh You Ping, presented by Ping Stage Consult & Service

Instant Cafe Kurang Manis; written by Jo Kukathas, Na’a Murad, Kam Raslan & Ayam Fared, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company|

Ten: Theatrical Lightning Strikes Human Relationships; written by Mark Beau de Silva, directed by Chris Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

The Swamp Dwellers; written by Wole Soyinka, directed by Sabera Shaik, presented by Masakini Theatre Company

Best Director

Loh Kok Man  for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Nominees for Best Director

Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Red Communications Awards for Best Lighting Design in Theater

Loh Kok Man  for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Nominees for Best Red Communications Awards for Best Lighting Design in Theater

Ee Chee Wei for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Mohd Firdaus Haniff for Topeng-Topeng; written by Baha Zain, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

Best Set Design

Caecar Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Nominees for Best Set Design

Caecar Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Melissa Teoh for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Melissa Teoh for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Best Costume Design

Dominique Devorsine  for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Nominees for Best Costume Design

Dominique Devorsine for A Christmas Carol; written by Charles Dickens, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Dominique Devorsine for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Shegar for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gabrielle Maes for Souvenir: A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins; written by Stephen Temperley, directed by Richard Harding Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife Theatre

Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Amerul Affendi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company ·

Doppo Narrita for Sybil; written by U-En Ng adapted from “No Dram of Mercy” by Sybil Kathigasu, directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio

Gabrielle Maes for Souvenir: A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins; written by Stephen Temperley, directed by Richard Harding Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ryan Lee Bhaskaran for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ley Shahrwind for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Moo Siew Keh for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Ryan Lee Bhaskaran for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

Shanon Shah for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Nominees for Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

lryanda Mulia Ramli for Cinta Julia; directed by lryanda Mulia Ramli, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

Kimmy Kiew, Lakshman (Lex), Sherry Abdullah, Keith Chong Keat Aun, ledil Putra Alaudin & Firdaus Che Yahya (Mark Yong) for “One in a Billion” in Race; directed by Soefira Jaafar & Kimmy Kiew, presented by Rather Peculiar Theatre

Shanon Shah for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Best Original Script – English

Arun Subramaniam for Hero; directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Nominees for Best Original Script – English

Arun Subramaniam for Hero; directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Mark Beau de Silva for Bottom Top; directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Mark Beau de Silva for Oh My God; directed by Mark Beau de Silva, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

SPECIAL AWARDS

BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award

 Lee Lee Lan

The Mandarin Oriental Kuala Lumpur Most Promising Artist Award

Suhaili Micheline binti Ahmad Kamil

Cross-Cultural Champion Of The Arts Award

Sivabalan S. Shanmuga Sundram

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

Passion presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

Lets Go Mamak! presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

Broadway Parodies Lagilah! presented by The Actors Studio

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

Air Con presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company