4th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2005

Best Group Performance

“Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Nominees for Best Group Performance

En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse

“Varsha” choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space

“Evolutions” choreographed by Lim Gaik Choo, in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Traditional Dance Night, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Jit Sin Independent High School Dancing Club (Butterworth)

“Child Play” choreographed by Too Bee Fong, in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Emerging Artist Showcase, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Chung Hwa High School (Muar)

“Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Best Lighting Design

Loh Kok Man  for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration- Phoenix Rises, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Loh Kok Man for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration- Phoenix Rises,choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Loke Soh Kim for “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Tan Eng Heng & Wong Kit Yaw for “Ritual l/Ritual II” choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, In Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Loke Soh Kim for “In Quest of Genuiness” choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Sivarajah Natarajan for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Best Music & Sound Design

Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, for Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by Inner Space

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, for Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by Inner Space

Yudi for “In Quest of Genuiness” choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in In Transit,  presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Wei Jun for En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse

Stephanie Lem for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration -Phoenix Rises,choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi, presented by the Ministry ofCulture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Best Set Design

Sivarajah Natarajan, for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli lbrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Set Design

Steve Goh for “Silent”, choreographed by Steve Goh, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Sivarajah Natarajan for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli lbrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Sivarajah Natarajan for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – A Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Anthony Meh & Teng Jing Ping for Scream – A Response to Munch, choreographed by Anthony Meh, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Choo Tee Kuang for “Butterfly lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Best Costume Design

Wong Kit Yaw for “Ritual 1/Ritual II” choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Nominees for Costume Design

Wong Kit Yaw for “Ritual 1/Ritual II” choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Ensemble for En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse

Mun Lee for “Varsha” choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space

Sutra Dance Theatre for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Ajit Bhaskaran Dass for Echoing Anklets, choreographed by Ajit Bhaskaran Dass, presented by Suvarna Fine Arts Dance Company

Best Artistic Direction

Ramli Ibrahim for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Artistic Direction

Joseph Gonzales for Jamu I 2005, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi, Wong Kit Yaw & Choo Tee Kuang,  presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Ramli lbrahim for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Amy Len for In Transit, choreographed by Steve Goh & Loke Soh Kim,  presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Ramli Ibrahim for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Joe Hasham for Mew and Her Muses, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing, presented by KLPac, RiverGrass Dance Theatre and The Actors Studio

Best Performer

Amy Len for “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Nominees for Best Performer

Amy Len for “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Mew Chang Tsing for Mew and Her Muses, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing, presented by KLPac, RiverGrass Dance Theatre and The Actors Studio

January Low for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Aman Yap for Scream – A Response to Munch, choreographed by Anthony Meh,  presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Steve Goh for “Silent”‘, choreographed by Steve Goh, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Choo Tee Kuang for “Butterfly Lovers” in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Choo Tee Kuang for “Butterfly Lovers” in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Umesh Shetty for “Varsha” in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space

Lim Gaik Choo for “Evolutions” in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Traditional Dance Night, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Jit Sin Independent High School Dancing Club (Butterworth)

Steve Goh for “Silent” in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

Too Bee Fong for “Child Play” in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Emerging Artist Showcase, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Chung Hwa High School (Muar)

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Anthony Meh for Scream – A Response to Munch, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

Ramli Ibrahim for Spellbound,  presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Ajit Bhaskaran Dass for Echoing Anklets, presented by Suvarna Fine Arts Dance Company

Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration – Phoenix Rises, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Anthony Meh for Scream – A Response to Munch, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Wei Jun for En-Body-Men, presented by WJ Powerhouse

 

Best Group Performance – Instrumental

Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Nominees for Best Group Performance – Instrumental

Swinging Down To Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment

“Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005) musical direction by Kevin Field,  presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, directed and presented by Dama Orchestra

Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Best Group Performance – Voice

Evelyn Toh & Long Chai Hunt for “Lippen Schweigen” by Lehar, in Evelyn Toh Solo Recital, presented by KL Music Society

Nominees for Best Group Performance – Voice

Svaradhara, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash,  presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre

Evelyn Toh & Long Chai Hunt for “Lippen Schweigen” by Lehar, in Evelyn Toh Solo Recital, presented by KL Music Society

Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Foo Mei Yi on piano in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 – Foo Mei Yi, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Foo Mei Yi on piano in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 – Foo Mei Yi, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC

Rozhan Razman on bass in Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment

Shanon Shah on piano in Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre

Prakash Kandasamy on tabla in Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Eric Li Yuan on piano in Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment

Best Solo Performance – Voice

Tan Soo Suan for September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Voice

Tony Eusoff for Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre

Mia Palencia for Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment

Tan Soo Suan for September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs,musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestrao

Bhavani Logeswaran for Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Evelyn Toh for Evelyn Toh Solo Recital, presented by KL Music Society

Best Production Values

Inside Out musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Nominees for Best Production Values

September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra

“Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre

Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

Best Original Composition

Adeline Wong for “Paces” in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 – Ng Chong Lim, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Adeline Wong for “Snapshots” in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Jyotsna Prakash & Kumar Karthigesu for “Anything Goes” in Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Adeline Wong for “Paces” in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 – Ng Chong Lim, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC

Ahmad Muriz Che Rose for “Tuaian” in Rapsodi Malaysia, musical direction by Ahmad Muriz Che Rose, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

Melvin Ho for “There Was This Dream” in Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

Best Musical Direction

Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy for Inside Out, presented by Inner Space

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Khor Seng Chew, for September Tale- Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, presented by Dama Orchestra

Chee Sek Thim, for Encore, presented by Five Arts Centre

Kevin Field for “Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy for Inside Out, presented by Inner Space

Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi for Monkey Business, presented by the Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

Best Group Performance

Separation 40 by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, directed by Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Nominees for Best  Group Performance

The Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare (translated by Tanya Tan), directed by Ling Tang, presented by The Actors Studio

Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ahmad Yatim, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio

Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac

Separation 40, by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, directed by Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

Best Actor in A Supporting Role

Lee Swee Keong for The Girl From Ipoh, written and directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Nominees for Best Actor in A Supporting Role

Anne James for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense

Lee Swee Keong for The Girl From Ipoh, written and directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Gavin Yap for Romi Joo Lee Dan Lain-Lain, adapted by Gavin Yap from William Shakespeare’s plays, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by KLPac

Chacko Vadaketh for The Odd Couple – Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club

Sham Sunder Binwani for The Odd Couple – Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club

Best Lighting Design

Lim Ang Swee for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Mac Chan for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Mac Chan for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media

Tan Kooi Weng for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society

Lim Ang Swee for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

Roslan bin Chin for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

Best Music and Sound Design in Theatre

Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Nominees for Best Music and Sound Design in Theatre

Yazid Zakaria & Yuzaifullah Mohd Yusof for Uda & Dara, by Dato’ Dr Usman Awang, directed by Dato’ Rahim Razali, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Bernard Goh for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac

Edwin Sumun for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

John Hagedorn for Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ahmad Yatim, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio

Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

Halimi Mohd Noh for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

Khalid Salleh for Bangsat, directed by Khalid Salleh, presented by Dinamis Teater Services

Best Original Script – Chinese

Ho Shih Phin  for The Black & White Executioners: The Never-ending Ghost Stories, directed by Ho Shih Phin, presented by Pingstage Theatre

Ling Tang for Chup! Take a Break, directed by Ling Tang, presented by Need Entertainment

Best Original Script – English

Jit Murad for Jit Happens, presented by Dramalab

Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma for Separation 40, directed by Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Best Set Design

Sidney Tan & Crystal Woo for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

Nominees for Best Set Design

Raja Maliq for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media

Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Looi Jin You for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society

Sidney Tan & Crystal Woo for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

Raja Maliq for The Odd Couple – Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club

Best Costume Design 

Charles Jong for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac

Nominees for Costume Design

Charles Jong for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac

Woon Fook Sen for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society

Dominique Devorsine for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)

Puteri Nadia for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense

Best Actor in A Leading Role

Jo Kukathas for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media

Nominees for Best Actor in A Leading Role

Jo Kukathas for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media

Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Zhuang Xue-Mei for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society

Patrick Teoh for “Play Three” in Chup! Take a Break, adapted and directed by Ling Tang, presented by Need Entertainment

Terence Swampillai for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense

Best Director

Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan for Separation 40, by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Nominees for Best Director

Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+

Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan for Separation 40, by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Chris Jacobs for Tartuffe, by Moliere, presented by Stage Sense

Loh Kok Man for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac

Abdul Samad Salleh for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

SPECIAL AWARDS

BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award

Dalang Dollah Baju Merah

The Mandarin Oriental Kuala Lumpur Most Promising Artist Award

Adeline Wong – composer, music teacher

Artseefartsee Cross-Cultural Champion Of The Arts Award

Angela Hijjas

Best Community Arts Of Arts Education Project

Jumping Jellybeans

Tumasek Best Design Award

Isma Yusoof, for Romi & Joo Lee dan Lain-lain, adapted by Gavin Yap from William Shakespeare’s plays, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by KLPAC

Best Dance Production

Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by Inner Space

Best Music Production

Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Kathigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

Best Theatre Production

Seperation 40, by Jit Murad and Haresh Sharma, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty presented by Inner Space

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

Svaradhara, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

The Girl from Ipoh, written and directed byh Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Special Mention – Best Inter-Disciplinary Production

Monkey business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by the Five Arts Centre & The Actors

StudioWoman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qin: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+