2nd BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2003

Best Original Music – Dance

Saidah Rastam with Rozario Ghulam Rasul  for AWAS, produced by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Nominees for Best Original Music – Dance

Saidah Rastam with Rozario Ghulam Rasul for AWAS,
Produced by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Bernard Goh for Re: Lady White Snake,
Produced by River Grass Dance Theatre

Kumaresan Karthigesu and Jotsna Nithyandan for Butterfly Lovers,
Produced by the Temple of Fine Arts

Mohamad Yazid Zakaria for Di Istana Menanti dan Halaman Mahkota,
Produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

Faizal Uzir for Demang Lebar Daun, choreographed by A. Sam Palal and Che Hassan Yahaya,
directed by Roslee Mansor, produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

Best Group Performance

Aman Yap Choong Boon, Leng Poh Gee, Lim Wei Wei, Crystal Low Sim Wei, Low Shee Hoe, in Dance of the Flourish,  choreographed by Anthony Meh & Aman Yap, Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, A. Arif A. Kadir, Junainah M. Lojong, Rozila Abdul Rahman, Fahezul Azri bin Suhaimi in ‘Ubah’ in in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi Presented by Sri Panggung, Produced by MyDance Alliance

Ayub Md Tsir, Saliza Ali, Nurisma A.Wahab, Hasnita Othman, Masisza Ismail, Ayu Syuhara Sulaiman, Mohd Husin Osman, Ramshi Huzaireen Baba, Fadzilah Wahit, Nurdjajadi Jasan, Norazian Abdul Hamid, Zaizul Adli Mamat, Shakiyah Ishak, Fahizal Ismail, Siti Aishah, Fazurin Othman, Mohd Rizal Yaakob, Norhamiza Abdul Hamid, Nahzatul Zarina Husin, Siti Aishah Ismail, Marhana Shanwan, Hamisah Hashim, Sazlan Mat Adnan, R’ulAirintanti Md Rullan, Halawati Derasip, Zuliana Zainal Abidin, Shalinda Ismail, Norul Suhaida Musa, Widiana Saini, Norhafiza Abdul Hamid, Jefri Mokhtar, Masri Mohamad, Mohamad Nasir Yahaya, Shk Abdul Nasser Abdullah, Chua Hak Seng, Mazlan Hamzah, Alihan Mat Sap, Mohd Ali Bassar Mohd Yassin, Nasir Hassiam, Liana Abdul Hamid, Fazureen Othman, in Demang Lebar Daun, choreographed by A. Sam Palal and Che Hassan Yahaya, directed by Roslee Mansor, produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

Ramli Ibrahim, Leena Mohanty, January Low, Vidhya Pushpanathan, Revathi Tamilselvam, Anushya Nair, Shubashini Kanagaratnam, Ajit Bhaskaran Dass, Shamini Shanti, A Kind of Radiance, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Hanipah Hairi, Ma Nor Huda Abd Mansur, Norsiah Mhd Yatim, Sarah md Yusof, Sharifah Raha Syed Mustafa, Norhasimah Leman, Adyani Kholid, Zamzulia Abd Rahman, Mahadi Isahak, Shamsul Bahari @ Nai, Aesar Mustafa, Zulfahmi Marzuki, Faizal Othman, Rudy De Luna, Rey Redzuan Awang, Abdul Mutalif Abu Bakar, Zainal Abidin Bujang, in Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, choreographed by Aida Redza, produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya

Aman Yap Choong Boon, Leng Poh Gee, Lim Wei Wei, Crystal Low Sim Wei, Low Shee Hoe, in Dance of the Flourish, choreographed by Anthony Meh & Aman Yap, Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Best Lighting Design

Mac Chan  for Re: Lady White Snake, Choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong, Produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Abdul Jalil for Mohram: Kembara Jiwa, Choreographed by Aida Redza,Produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya

Anthony Meh for Dance of the Flourish, Choreographed by Anthony Meh,Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Sivarajah Natarajan for A Kind of Radiance,Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Mac Chan for Re: Lady White Snake, Choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong,Produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre

Visvaraj Ayadurai for Butterfly Lovers, Choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar Kandasamy, directed by Lam Ghooi Ket and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by The Temple of Fine Arts

Best Soundscape Design

Sutra Dance Theatre for Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Soundscape Design

Guna, Sivarajah Natarajan and Padma Subramaniam for Amma, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Sutra Dance Theatre for Divine Encounters, traditional Bhrata Natyam music, from the Sutra Dance Theatre Archives

Sutra Dance Theatre, for Pallavi II, Traditional Odissi music from the Sutra Dance Theatre Archives,

Sutra Dance Theatre, for Profound Grace,  produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Jasni Abdul Hamid and Dancers for ‘Penusing Sinui’ in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003. Presented by Adikara Dance Theatre and MyDance Alliance

Best Solo Performer

January Low in Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre 

Nominees for Best Solo Performer

January Low in Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre.

Judimar Monfils in If: The Faces, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, choreographed by Guna, Judimar Monfils, Weijun, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre.

Ramli Ibrahim in ‘Siva Shtaka’ in A Kind of Radiance, choreographed by the late Guru Deba Prasad, Guru Durga Charan Ranbir and Ramli Ibrahim, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre.

Best Set Design

Lee Swee Keong for Re: Lady White Snake, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre

Nominees for Set Design

Sivarajah Natarajan for Profound Grace, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Abdul Jalil for Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, choreographed by Aida Redza, Produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya

Lee Swee Keong for Re: Lady White Snake, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong, Produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre

Sivarajah Natarajan for A Kind of Radiance, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Sandrasegaran Ramaiah and Lam Ghooi Ket, for Butterfly Lovers, choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar Kandasamy, directed by Lam Ghooi Keat and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by the Temple of Fine Arts

Best Costume Design/Styling/Make-up

Shyamala Narayanan for Butterfly Lovers, Choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar Kandasamy, Directed by Lam Ghooi Ket and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by The Temple of Fine Arts

Nominees for Best Costume Design/Styling/Make-up

Ramli Ibrahim and January Low for Profound Grace,  Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Shyamala Narayanan for Butterfly Lovers, Choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar  Kandasamy, Directed by Lam Ghooi Ket and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by The Temple of Fine Arts

Mohd Faizal Abbas for Gema Zapin Dari Hujung Tanah-Dance Box Series, Choreographed by Mohd Fadzli Mohd Khalid, Presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Seri Budaya Johor, Produced by The Actors Studio and MyDance Alliance

Mun Lee for ‘Distance’, in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, Choreographed by Hoi Cheng Sim and Choo Tee Kuang, Produced by MyDance Alliance

Rosman Ishak, for AWAS, Choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, Produced by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Best Choreographer

Syed Mustapha for ‘Rasuk’ in Temu, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, Presented by Tandak Dance Theatre, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Nominees for Best Choreographer

Jasni Abdul Hamid for ‘Penusing Sinui’ in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, Presented by Adikara Dance Theatre, Produced by MyDance Alliance

Syed Mustapha for ‘Rasuk’ in Temu, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, Presented by Tandak Dance Theatre, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Anthony Meh for ‘Cloud on a Wheelchair’ in Dance of the Flourish, Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Tandak Dance Theatre for ‘Tiga Naga’ in Temu, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

Original Composition

Adeline Wong for Synclastic Illuminations, performed at the MPO Forum, directed by Kevin Field, produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Chong Kee Yong for I Hear the Wind Calling performed at the MPO Forum, directed by Kevin Field, Produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Adeline Wong for Synclastic Illuminations performed at the MPO Forum, directed by Kevin Field, Produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Pete Teo for Live! @ The Green Room: Pete Teo, Presented by Redbag Music and Heineken

Best Concert, World Music

Laras Gong-Rhythm in Bronze Series directed by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Concert, World Music

Laras Gong-Rhythm in Bronze Series, directed by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio

A Musical Sojourn: Music from Around the World, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, artistic direction by Pun Kai Loon,  Produced by Dama Orchestra

MPO Forum for Malaysian in Composers: Special Concert directed by Kevin Field,  produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Ensemble

Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, performed and directed by Mohram (Muhardiman Ismail-Mohar-and Ramli Abdul Hamid-Ramli),  produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya

Best Concert, Musical Theatre

Love Without End musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, artistic direction by Pun Kai Loon, produced by Dama Orchestra

Nominees for Best Concert, Musical Theatre

Love Without End, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, artistic direction by Pun Kai Loon, produced by Dama Orchestra

Baby Grander: Sean Ghazi@NBT, with Sean Ghazi singing and Evelyn Hii on the piano,  produced by Sean Ghazi for No Black Tie

Funkapella! A concert by the Wicked Pitches, produced by The Wicked Pitches

Best Ensemble Performance

Yalal Chin, Khatijah Tan, Adlin Aman Ramlie, Ismail Din, Mohamed Ali Osman, Rosdeen Suboh, Zul Huzaimy Marzuki, Kartika Mohammad, Mislina Mustaff, Rasdi Daud, Bohari Ibrahim, Sabri Mohd Zin, Md Eyzendy Md Aziz, Mohd Hariry Bin Abdul Jalil, Marlenny Deen Erwan, Cut Mutia Tenku Iskandar, Nordin bin Hamid, Wan Azli Wan Jusoh, Rosman Ishak, Zurairi Hanip, Tengku Ishkan Shak Tengku Haidar in Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, directed by Ahmad Yatim, produced by Istana Budaya.

Nominees for Best Ensemble Performance

Anne James, Ghafir Akbar, Jerrica Lai, Lennard Gui, Lim How Ngean, Mardiana Ismail, Melissa Saila, Sumitra Selvaraj and Zahim Albakri in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Yalal Chin, Khatijah Tan, Adlin Aman Ramlie, Ismail Din, Mohamed Ali Osman, Rosdeen Suboh, Zul Huzaimy Marzuki, Kartika Mohammad, Mislina Mustaff, Rasdi Daud, Bohari Ibrahim, Sabri Mohd Zin, Md Eyzendy Md Aziz, Mohd Hariry Bin Abdul Jalil, Marlenny Deen Erwan, Cut Mutia Tenku Iskandar, Nordin bin Hamid, Wan Azli Wan Jusoh, Rosman Ishak, Zurairi Hanip, Tengku Ishkan Shak Tengku Haidar in Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, directed by Ahmad Yatim, produced by Istana Budaya.Sumitra Selvaraj and Zahim Albakri in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitled by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man

Ling Tang, Chong Sheon Wei, Tony Ong Kok Liang in The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio

Claire Wong, Huzir Sulaiman and Fahmi Fadzil in Atomic Jaya by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Casey Lim, produced by Checkpoint Theatre Singapore and Straits Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design

Mac Chan for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, directed by Faridah Merican, produced by The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Loh Kok Man for **a play with no title/untitled by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man

Mac Chan for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, directed by Faridah Merican,  produced by The Actors Studio

Lim Wei Sing for The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio

Mac Chan for 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Mac Chan for The Last Empress, directed by Lee Swee Keong, produced by The Actors Studio

Best Soundscape Design or Original Music – Theatre

Bernard Goh and Deborah Tee for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, directed by Faridah Merican, produced by The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Soundscape Design or Original Music – Theatre

Susan Sarah John for Saksi, directed and produced by Sekutu Teater-Indi Melayu

Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man

Abdul Aziz Ali for Changi by Robert Yeo, directed by James Lee in the Young Directors Showcase,  produced by The Actors Studio

Bernard Goh and Deborah Tee for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham,  directed by Faridah Merican, produced by The Actors Studio

Kiew Suet Kim for The Bear by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio

Best Solo Performance

Anne James in ‘Dinner for Two in the Best Restaurants’ by Leow Puay Tin in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Solo Performance

Tony Ong Kok Liang in The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio

Nam Rom in ‘matderihkolaperlih’, written and directed by Nam Ron in Projek Suitcase 2003, produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

Anne James in ‘Dinner for Two in the Best Restaurants’ by Leow Puay Tin in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Ghafir Akbar in ‘They Will be Grateful’ by Huzir Sulaiman in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre

Adlin Aman Ramlie in Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, directed by Ahmad Yatim, produced by Istana Budaya

Best Set Design

Caecar Chong, Teoh Ming Jin, Faridah Merican and KL Cheah for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Set Design

Chan Kok Hui for ** a play with no title/ untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man

Caecar Chong, Teoh Ming Jin, Faridah Merican and KL Cheah for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio

David Wong for The Bear by Anton Chekov, Directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, Produced by The Actors Studio

Lee Swee Keong for The Last Empress, Directed by Lee Swee Keong, Produced by The Actors Studio

Irwan Ismadi Shahrim for Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, Directed by Ahmad Yatim, Produced by Istana Budaya

Best Original Script – English

  • ‘Daulat’ by Mark Teh in 7Ten, Directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  • ‘They Will Be Grateful’ by Huzir Sulaiman in 7Ten, Directed by Krishen Jit, Produced by Five Arts Centre
  • Jit Hits The Fan Written and Directed by Jit Murad, Produced by The Actors Studio

Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

‘matderihkolaperlih’ Written and Directed by Nam Ron,  in Projek Suitcase 2003, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

Nominees for Best Original Script – Bahasa Malaysia

‘matderihkolaperlih’ Written and Directed by Nam Ron, in Projek Suitcase 2003, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

‘Monsopiad & Lain-lain Cerita’ Written by Faisal Tehrani in Projek Suitcase 2003, Directed by Rosdeen Suboh, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

Best Original Script – Chinese

**a play with no title/untitle,  by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man

Nominees for Best Original Script – Chinese

**a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man

Stupid Ball 3, Written and Directed by Yap Mei Ling, Chen Huen Phuei, Chong Sheon Wei, Hoi Foong Yee,  Produced by Stupid Ball

Angels Written and Directed by Ryon Lee, Produced by O-HI Team and The Actors Studio

Best Costume Design/Styling/Make-up

Chinzia Ciaramicoli  for Rashomon adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Costume Design/Styling/Make-up

Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man

Osver Tan, Jonathan Cheng, Coby Chong for Angels Written and Directed by Ryon Lee, Produced by O-HI Team and The Actors Studio

Szeto Anthony for The Bear by Anton Chekov, Directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, Produced by The Actors Studio

Chinzia Ciaramicoli for Rashomon adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio

Huzir Sulaiman for Atomic Jaya by Huzir Sulaiman, Directed by Casey Lim, Produced by Checkpoint Theatre Singapore and Straits Theatre Company

Best Director

Loh Kok Man  for ** a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah

Nominees for Best Director

Ahmad Yatim for Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alw,  Produced by Istana Budaya

Kiew Suet Kim for The Bear by Anton Chekov, in the Young Directors Showcase, Produced by The Actors Studio

Nam Ron for ‘matderihkolaperlih’ by Nam Ron in Projek Suitcase 2003, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

Krishen Jit for 7Ten, Produced by Five Arts Centre

Loh Kok Man for** a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah

SPECIAL AWARDS

BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award

Ramli Ibrahim of Sutra Dance Theatre

IMG Most Outstanding Educational or Community Development Project Award

Taman Medan Community Arts Project by Five Arts Centre

Tumasek Best Publicity Design Award

Love Without End, designed by DDB International for Dama Orchestra

Artseefartsee Cross-Cultural Champion Of The Arts Award

Elizabeth Cardosa

The Mandarin Oriental Fan of the Arts Most Promising Artist Award

Shanon Shah, Singer/Songwriter

Light & Easy Audience Choice Award For Theatre

Alang Rentak Seribu, presented by Istana Budaya

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

Through the Barricades, presented by The Young KL Singers & The Actors Studio

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

RE: Lady White Snake, presented by RiverGrass Dance Theatre