1st BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2002

Best Choreographer

Loke Soh Kim, La La Li Tang Pong 2002 Penang Dance Station

Nominees for Best Choreographer

Judimar Monfils and Dancers,
Curfew!
Five Arts Centre

Choo Tee Kuang,
La La Li Tang Pong 2002
Penang Dance Station

Loke Soh Kim,
La La Li Tang Pong 2002
Penang Dance Station

Zaridah Malik,
Dance of the Weave

Best Solo Dancer

Umesh Shetty, La La Li Tang Pong 2002, Penang Dance Station

Nominees for Best Solo Dancer

Umesh Shetty,
La La Li Tang Pong 2002
Penang Dance Station

Judimar Monfils,
When They Dance 3
The Actors Studio

Weijun,
Sinful Legs, Sacred Body, “Under The Stars”
Sutra Dance Theatre

Best Group Dancer

Judimar and DancersCurfew!, Five Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Group Dancer

Judimar and Dancers,
Curfew!
Five Arts Centre

Nyo-ba & Dancers,
When They Dance 3
The Actors Studio

Penang Dance Station,
La La Li Tang Pong 2002
Penang Dance Station

Best Lighting Design

Loke Soh Kim  Curfew!, Five Arts Centre

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Tan Eng Heng,
Chicken Parts 8
The Actors Studio

Loke Soh Kim,
Curfew!
Five Arts Centre

Best Solo Performance

Cecilia Yap Opera di Tutti Frutti, Philharmonic Society of Selangor

Nominees for Best Solo Performance

Cecilia Yap,
Opera di Tutti Frutti
Philharmonic Society of Selangor

Az Abdul Samad,
Viva Voce-Music Circus KL
The Actors Studio and SoundWorks Productions

Cheong Whye Mun,
Aspects of Broadway
Aspects of Broadway

Best Original Composition

Mohd Yazid Zakaria Musical Indera Putera, Petronas Performing Arts Group

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Sunetra Fernando,
Rhythm in Bronze concert with the MPO, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Petronas Performing Arts Group
conducted by Kevin Field

Mohd Yazid Zakaria,
Musical Indera Putera
Petronas Performing Arts Group

Hardesh Singh,
Viva Voce-Music Circus KL
The Actors Studio and SoundWorks Productions

Best Group Performance

Dama Orchestra, Fragrance of the Night, Dama Orchestra

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Rhythm in Bronze the Petronas Performing Arts Group and the MPO
for their concert with the BBC
Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kevin Field

Dama Orchestra,
Fragrance of the Night
Dama Orchestra

Gamelan Club,
Kickback
Gamelan Club and The Actors Studio

Petronas Performing Arts Group,
Musical Indera Putera
Petronas Performing Arts Group

Best Actor/ Actress

Jo Kukathas The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards, The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Nominees for Best Actor/ Actress

Mew Chang Tsing,
Stories for Amah
The Actors Studio

Gavin Yap,
Importance of Being Earnest
The Actors Studio

Ari Ratos,
Ubu Roi
The Actors Studio

Jo Kukathas,
The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards
The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Best Acting Ensemble

Allan Pereira and Indi Nadarajah, Importance of Being Earnest, The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Acting Ensemble

Cast for Spilt Gravy on Rice,
Spilt Gravy on Rice
(Main Cast: Bernice Chauly, Charon Mokhzani, Reza Zainal Abidin, Sean Ghazi, Soefira Jaafar and Dato’ Rahim Razali as Bapak. Supporting Cast: Ahmad Ramzani Ramli, Benjy, Bernie Chan, Eijat, Elaine Pedley), Dramalab

Allan Pereira and Indi Nadarajah,
Importance of Being Earnest
The Actors Studio

Cast for The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards,
The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards
The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Cast for Causeway,
Causeway
Teater Ekamatra Singapore and The Actors Studio

Cast for Stadium (Akshen),
Stadium
Five Arts Centre

Best Director

Zahim Albakri,  Spilt Gravy on Rice, Dramalab

Nominees for Best Director

Joe Hasham,
Stories for Amah
The Actors Studio

Zahim Albakri,
Spilt Gravy on Rice
Dramalab

Paul Loosley,
Ubu Roi
The Actors Studio

Jo Kukathas,
The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards
The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Chin San Sooi,
Emily of Emerald Hill
Music Theatre

Best Original Script

Jit Murad, Spilt Gravy on Rice, Dramalab

Nominees for Best Original Script

Jit Murad,
Spilt Gravy on Rice
Dramalab

Mark Beau de Silva,
Stories for Amah
The Actors Studio

Instant Cafe Theatre Company,
The 2nd First Annual Bolehwood Awards
The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

Akshen,
Stadium
Five Arts Centre

Best Lighting Design Theatre

Mac Chan, Spilt Gravy on Rice, Dramalab

Nominees for Best Lighting Design Theatre

Tan Eng Heng,
Stories for Amah
The Actors Studio

Mac Chan,
Spilt Gravy on Rice
Dramalab


Best Set Design Theatre

Paul Loosley, Importance of Being Earnest, The Actors Studio

Nominees for Best Set Design Theatre

Raja Maliq,
Spilt Gravy on Rice
Dramalab

Joe Hasham,
Stories for Amah
The Actors Studio

Bayu Utomo Radjikin,
Causeway
Teater Ekamatra, Singapore and The Actors Studio

Paul Loosley,
Importance of Being Earnest
The Actors Studio

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Mandarin Oriental Fan of the Arts Most Promising Artist Award

Mark Teh

BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award

Krishen Jit

Tumasek Pewter Award for Best Design

Ng Heok Seong of DDB International for his design of the poster for Fragrance of the Night, produced by Dama Orchestra

Artseefartsee Cross-Cultural Champion Of The Arts Award

Ken Takiguchi of the Japan Foundation. Sculpture by Raja Shahriman

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for the Best Play

Spilt Gravy on Rice by Jit Murad, Produced by Dramalab

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Best Music Concept

Aspects of Broadway, Musical Director Llewellyn Marsh

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for The Best Dance Performance

Jamu 2002, Featuring choreography by Marion D’Cruz, Suhaimi Magi, Mew Chang Tsing, Choo Tee Kuang,LokeSoh Kim and Joseph Gonzales. Produced by Joseph Gonzales.