16th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2019

Best Featured Performer

RECIPIENT: Lee Ren Xin for The Dead Bird presented by Soubi Sha, supported by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Imran Syafiq Mohd Affandi for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Raymond Liew Jin Pin for Continue I: Tongue presented by Liew \ Viehstädt

Best Group Performance

RECIPIENT : ASK Dance Company for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Kwang Tung Dance Company, Orang Orang Drum Theatre and Gideon Alu8khan Chen for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

RECIPIENT: Raymond Liew Jin Pin and Jascha Viehstädt for Continue I : Tongue presented by Liew \ Viehstädt 

Chang Wei Loy and Amy Len & Dancers for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Mohamed Naim Syahrazad bin Mohd Zin and Mohd Fauzi bin Amirudin for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Yeow Lai Chee, Lee Ren Xin, Lee Choy Wan, Boyz Chew Soon Heng and Foo Chi Wei for The Dead Bird presented by Soubi Sha, supported The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Lighting Design

RECIPIENT: Low Shee Hoe for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Tan Eng Heng for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Wee Jia Foong for Triple Bill of Contemporary Dance Works presented by Kenny Shim and Collective

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Ma Hui Shan for Continue I: Tongue presented Liew / Viehstädt

David Wong for The Dead Bird presented by Soubi Sha, supported by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Elan Hasyim for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Best Costume Design, Styling and Make-Up

RECIPIENT: Tang Meng Chit, HASSOU NEO by Quito Neng and Jacklyn Tan for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Quito Yang for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Victor Khoo for The Dead Bird presented by Soubi Sha, supported by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Music & Sound Design

RECIPIENT: Ng Chor Guan for Continue I: Tongue presented by Liew \ Viehstädt 

Bernard Goh and Kent Lee for The iProject: Between Self and Others presented by ASK Dance Company

Chang Wei Loy, Orang Orang Drum Theatre and Gideon Alu8khan Chen for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Recipient for Best Multimedia Design

Fairuz Sulaiman for Bisikan Monsoon presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

RECIPIENT: David Chin for Harpsichord Concerto in D major, BWV 1054 in Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama presented by Ensemble Virama

Albert Tiu for Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in A Mix of Russian With the klpac Orchestra presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Samuel J Dass for Raag Basant Mukhari in Sitar : Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku presented by SwarAsia

Best Group Performance – Instrumental

RECIPIENT: Ensemble Virama for Prelude from Orchestral Suite No 1 in C in Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama presented by Ensemble Virama

Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia for October in American Tapestry presented by Pertubuhan Komunity Filharmonik Selangor Dan Kuala Lumpur

Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia for The Cowboys in American Tapestry presented by Pertubuhan Komunity Filharmonik Selangor Dan Kuala Lumpur

Best Solo Performance – Vocal

RECIPIENT: Ang Mei Foong for Una Voce Poco Fa from “Il barbiere di Siviglia” in Voci Vivace presented by The Canticle Singers

Ang Mei Foong for Bess You Is My Woman from “Porgy and Bess” in Voci Vivace presented by The Canticle Singers

Cipriano De Guzman Jr for Bess You Is My Woman from “Porgy and Bess” in Voci Vivace presented by The Canticle Singers

Chia Yee Yean for J.S. Bach – Cantata “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”, BWV 51 in Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama presented by Ensemble Virama

Best Group Performance – Vocal

RECIPIENT: The Young KL Singers for Jóga (Homogenic, 1997) in YKLS’ Aurora : A Tribute To Björk presented by Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

The Young KL Singers for Declare Independence (Volta, 2007) inYKLS’ Aurora : A Tribute To Björk presented by Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

The Young KL Singers for Venus as a Boy (Debut, 1993) in YKLS’ Aurora : A Tribute To Björk presented by Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Musical Direction

RECIPIENT: Samuel J Dass for Sitar : Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku presented by SwarAsia

Eric Lee for American Tapestry presented by Pertubuhan Komunity Filharmonik Selangor Dan Kuala Lumpur

Mak Chi Hoe & Ian Chow for YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute to Björk presented by Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Original Composition

RECIPIENT: Samuel J Dass for Canton Blossom in Sitar : Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku presented by SwarAsia

Jimmy Ch’ng for deConsTruction in ‘Unbeatable’ Kaleidoscope 5 International Drumming Festival presented by Hands Percussion

Samuel J Dass for Trance-Fusion in Sitar : Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku presented by SwarAsia

Best Production Values

RECIPIENT:  Hands Percussion for ‘Unbeatable’ Kaleidoscope 5 International Drumming Festival

Eight Twelve for Eight Twelve

Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat for YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute to Björk 

Best Actor in A Leading Role

RECIPIENT: Jonathan Chew for The Bee by Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan presented by Theatresauce 

Amanda Ang for The Optic Trilogy presented by ProGRes by Revolution Stage

Atiqah Abu Bakar for Nisya Khaleed presented by ProGRes by Revolution Stage

Patrick Teoh for Heroes presented by British Academy of Performing Arts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

RECIPIENT: Megat ‘Adli for IQ.Rock presented by Anomalist Production

Asrulfaizal Kamaruzaman for Mak Yong Titis Sakti presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Emily Kaka for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Rosdeen Suboh for Mak Yong Titis Sakti presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Group Performance

RECIPIENT: SMV TFA ISD for I AM RAVANA presented by TFA Inner Space Dance

Emily Kaka, Jessica Yap, Henry Liaw, Jacky Hong, Bryan Yeo and Eric Loh for The Light Seeker presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Liang Ka En, Low Wai Kei and Ng Yuan Ci for Hoong Siamang Hoong presented by Hongjiejie Work Station

Best Direction

RECIPIENT: Chang Wei Loy for Hoong Siamang Hooong presented by Hongjiejie Work Station

Kelvin Wong for The Bee by Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan  presented by Theatresauce

Tan Chee Ken for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Best Original Script

RECIPIENT: Tan Chee Ken for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Namron with Lenny Erwan & Jerrica Lai for Lina & Lijah presented by Patblas Studio

Senibayan for Nisya Khaleed presented by ProGRes by Revolution Stage

Khairi Anwar for IQ.Rock presented by Anomalist Production

Best Lighting Design

RECIPIENT: Eagle Lee for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Amelia Tan for The Ring of the Nibelung presented by MUKA Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Yusman Mokhtar for Teater Perdana DBP ‘Pokok’ presented by Balang Rimbun Sdn Bhd

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Grace Looi for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

Kelvin Wong for The Bee by Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan presented by Theatresauce

Yusman Mokhtar for Teater Perdana DBP ‘Pokok’  presented by Balang Rimbun Sdn Bhd

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-Up

RECIPIENT: Beatrice Looi for The Ring of the Nibelung presented by MUKA Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Grace Looi for Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

SMV TFA ISD for I AM RAVANA  presented by TFA Inner Space Dance

Best Musical Direction

RECIPIENT: Juan Montoya for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera 

Duan Sharafuddin for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Dominic Lucien Luk for The Edge presented by theatrethreesixty

Best Performance by an Ensemble

RECIPIENT: The Cast of Olabola the Musical for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Kuala Lumpur City Opera Chorus for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Nurfazira & Asmidar Ahmad for Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik presented by Darinai Dance & BaiZam Generation

Best Direction

RECIPIENT : Tiara Jacquelina for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Christopher Ling for The Edge presented by theatrethreesixty

Best Performer in a Leading Role

RECIPIENT: Brian Chan for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Cecilia Yap for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Iedil Putra for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Michael Chen for The Edge presented by theatrethreesixty

Best Performer in a Supporting Role 

RECIPIENT: Junji Delfino for Company presented by PAN Productions

Ashley Chan for Company presented by PAN Productions

Kai Chalmers for The Edge presented by theatrethreesixty

Nikki Palikat for Adam! the Musical presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Raja Malek for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Christopher Ling for The Edge presented by theatrethreesixty

Lukman and Azan for Mona ke Daerah M presented by Markas KD

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-Up

RECIPIENT: Khairul Anuar Zainudin, Muhammad Nur Ilmi bin Nur Azman dan Mohd Hairil Anuar bin Bari for Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik presented by Darinai Dance & Baizam Generation

Zaharah Nakibullah for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Dominique Devorsine for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Best Sound Design

RECIPIENT: JJ Tan for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Duan Sharafuddin and Mohd Najib for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Kamarul Baisah Hussin for Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik  presented by Darinai Dance & BaiZam Generation

Best Lighting Design

RECIPIENT: Ee Chee Wei for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Amelia Tan for Madama Butterfly presented by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Recipient for Best Original Score

 Mia Palencia and Altimet for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Recipient for Best Choreographer

Adzwani Sani and Stephen Rahman-Hughes  for Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

BEST OF 2018

RECIPIENT: American Tapestry presented by Pertubuhan Filharmonik Komunity Selangor Dan Kuala Lumpur

RECIPIENT:Dear Molly presented by Greenhopper Theatre

RECIPIENT: Eight Twelve presented by Eight Twelve

RECIPIENT:Olabola The Musical presented by Enfiniti (M) Sdn Bhd

Hoong Siamang Hooong presented by Hongjiejie Work Station

IQ.Rock presented by Anomalist Production