13th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards Recipients

Best Featured Performer

Steve Goh for “What if…” in Rainbow and What If…, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Nominees for Best Featured Performer

Steve Goh for “What if…” in Rainbow and What If…, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Tan Yeong Kiean for “Speaking To…” in d’Next Artist Project Season Three, choreographed by Lau Beh Chin, presented by Damansara Performing Arts Centre.

Maria Devonne for “When they ate the apple” in Jamu 2015, choreographed by Yunus Ismail, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

Best Group Performance

Aswara Dance Company for Becoming King … the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Nominees for Best Group Performance

The Temple of Fine Arts for “Nameste (Bharatanatyam)” in Reflections, choreographed by Hemavathi Sivanesan and Vishaka Rajasingam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Nasi Ekonomi Dancers for “Nasi Ekonomi” in Tepak Tari – Program B, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline and Faillul Adam, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Aswara Dance Company for Becoming King … the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Best Choreographer In A Feature Length Work

Joseph Gonzales for Becoming King – the Pakyung revisited, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Nominees for Best GChoreographer In A Feature Length Work

Jack Kek for A Wanderer In Berlin, presented by Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio.

Steve Goh for 2020, presented by Toccata Studio.

Joseph Gonzales for Becoming King – the Pakyung revisited, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Best Choreographer In A Mixed Bill

Suhaili Micheline & Faillul Adam for “Nasi Ekonomi” in Tepak Tari – Program B, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Nominees for Best Choreographer In A Mixed Bill

Hemavathi Sivanesan & Vishaka Rajasingam for “Nameste (Bharatanatyam)” in Reflections, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

JS Wong for “After Dark” in Tepak Tari – ProgramA, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Suhaili Micheline & Faillul Adam for  for “Nasi Ekonomi” in Tepak Tari – Program B, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Best Lighting Design

Tan Eng Heng for “After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A , choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Tan Eng Heng for“After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A, choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Keisuke Takahashi for “Sayonara” in Tepak Tari – Program B, choreographed by Mikuni Yanaihara, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Loh Kok Man for Becoming King … the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

PC Sei & Ng Chor Guan for 2020, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Best Set Design

Loi Chin Yu for A Wanderer In Berlin, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio.

Nominees for Best Design

Loi Chin Yu for A Wanderer In Berlin, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

Lian Kian Lek for Becoming King … the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Ng Chor Guan for 2020, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Best Music & Sound Design

Jack Wan & Thong Yoong How (HANDS Percussion) for “After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A, choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Nominees for Best Music & Sound Design

Ng Chor Guan for “What If…” in Rainbow and What If…, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Prakash Kandasamy for “Teen Taal (Kathak)” in Reflections, choreographed by Shonabushani Velusamy & Laveenia Sivalingam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Jack Wan & Thong Yoong How (HANDS Percussion) for After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A, choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

Ng Chor Guan for 2020, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Lian Kian Lek for Becoming King… the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Nominees for Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Naim Syahrazad, Ruby Wahid & Rizianah John for “Reborn” in Reborn, choreographed by Naim Syahrazad Zin, presented by Faculty of Dance ASWARA.

Harshini Sukumaran, Shymala Mohan & Vasuki Sivanesan for “Mantra Pushpanjali (Bharatanatyam)” in Reflections, choreographed by Hemavathi Sivanesan and Vishaka Rajasingam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Harshini Sukumaran, Shymala Mohan & Vasuki Sivanesan for “Batu Nrtya Sthai (Odissi)” in Reflections, choreographed by Swathi Sivadas and Harshini Sukumaran, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Lian Kian Lek for Becoming King… the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Tay Cher Siang  for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Instrumental

Elaine Yap Sin Yee for “Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini” in Orchestra Rhapsody, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac).

Tay Cher Siang for “The Moon and City Lights” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert,musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “Samsara” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “Waiting For That Day” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Best Group Original Performance – Instrumental

WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble  for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Nominees for Best Group Original Performance – Instrumental

WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

The Temple of Fine Arts for “Shringar- Unending Love” in Hrdaya – Heartstrings, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

The Temple of Fine Arts for “Child’s Play” in Hrdaya – Heartstrings, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

The Temple of Fine Arts for “My Voyage” in Hrdaya – Heartstrings, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Best Solo Performance – Vocal

Junji Delfino  for The Lady Sings The Shows, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works.

Nominees for Best Solo Performance – Vocal

Junji Delfino for The Lady Sings The Shows, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works.

Ida Mariana for “Love for Sale” in Symphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Junji Delfino for “Sunny” in Symphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Best Group Performance – Vocal

Ida Mariana, Junji Delfino & Peter Ong  for “Grand Finale Medley” in Symphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Nominees for Best Group Performance – Vocal

Junji Delfino & Peter Ong for “This Could Be The Start of Something Big” in Symphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Ida Mariana, Junji Delfino & Peter Ong for Grand Finale Medley” inSymphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

The Temple of Fine Arts for “Pratham – The First” in Hrdaya – Heartstrings, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Best Musical Director

Michael Veerapen  for The Lady Sings The Shows, presented by Jazz Works.

Nominees for Best Musical Director

Tay Cher Siang for Restless Heart, presented by Souldoc Productions.

Michael Veerapen for The Lady Sings The Shows, presented by Jazz Works.

Tay Cher Siang for Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Lee Kok Leong for Symphonic Swing, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Best Original Composition

Tay Cher Siang  for “The Art of The Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Nominees for Best Original Composition

Tay Cher Siang for The Art of The Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “The Moon and City Lights” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “Lost In Different Time Zones” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Tay Cher Siang for “A Walk To Remember” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

Kalpana Paranjothy for “Rahas- The Secret” in Hrdaya – Heartstrings, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Best Production Values

Symphonic Swing   by klpac, TAS & JTI,musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Nominees for Best Production Values

Restless Heart by Souldoc Productions, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Souldoc Productions.

Lelaki 2.5 Out of the Closet with Strings Attached by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

The Lady Sings The Shows by Jazz Works, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works.

Symphonic Swing by klpac, TAS & JTI, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

Hrdaya – Heartstrings by The Temple of Fine Arts, musical direction by Kalpana Paranjothy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts.

Best Choreographer

Suhaili Micheline for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Nominees for Best Choreographer

Pat Ibrahim & Zamzuriah Zahari for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Suhaili Micheline for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Mahani Izzati Suleiman for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics)

Santosh Logandran  Vix Chandra, Chan Yuen Kaye, Manpreet Singh & Priyangka Satsitananda for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran,
directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Nominees for Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics)

Nick Choo for Zak Zebra’s African Safari, written by Jenny de Rueck, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Omar Ali & Mark Beau de Silva, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre.

Basil Jayatilaka for Uda dan Dara, written by Usman Awang, musical direction by Dominic Lucien Luk, Mohamad Ariff Bin Mohamad Akhir & Loh Ui Li, directed Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Santosh Logandran, Vix Chandra, Chan Yuen Kaye, Manpreet Singh & Priyangka Satsitananda for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Best Original Book

Usman Awang  for Uda dan Dara, musical direction by Dominic Lucien Luk, Mohamad Ariff Bin Mohamad Akhir & Loh Ui Li, directed Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Nominees for Best Original Book

Jenny de Rueck for Zak Zebra’s African Safari, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Omar Ali & Mark Beau de Silva, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre.

Usman Awang for Uda dan Dara, musical direction by Dominic Lucien Luk, Mohamad Ariff Bin Mohamad Akhir & Loh Ui Li, directed Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Best Performance by an Ensemble

Cabaret  musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Nominees for Best Performance by an Ensemble

MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Tick, Tick… Boom!, musical direction by Loh Ui Li, directed by Dominic Lucien Luk, presented by Monday Show Entertainment.

Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Best Direction

Nell Ng  for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, presented by PAN Productions.

Nominees for Best Direction

Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Nell Ng for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, presented by PAN Productions.

Selva Kumar for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Joanna Bessey for Aladdin – A Musical Comedy, musical direction by Llew Marsh, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

Best Musical Direction

Santosh Logandran  for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Nominees for Best Musical Direction

Nish Tham for Cabaret, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Loh Ui Li for Tick, Tick… Boom!, directed by Dominic Lucien Luk, presented by Monday Show Entertainment.

Santosh Logandran for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Baisah Hussin for Jalan Primadona, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican & Zamzuriah Zahari, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Performance in a Leading Role

Abimanyu Misilamani  for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Nominees for Best Performance in a Leading Role

Nikki Palikat for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Peter Ong for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Abimanyu Misilamani for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Sudhan Nair for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Zalina Lee  for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Nominees for Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Alizakri Alias for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Zalina Lee for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Aaron Teoh for Tick, Tick…Boom!, musical direction by Loh Ui Li, directed by Dominic Lucien Luk, presented by Monday Show Entertainment.

Tria Aziz for Aladdin – A Musical Comedy, musical direction by Llew Marsh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

Best Set Design

Loh Kok Man  for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Nominees for Best Set Design

Loh Kok Man for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Loo Jia-Wei for Uda dan Dara, written by Usman Awang, musical direction by Dominic Lucien Luk, Mohamad Ariff Bin Mohamad Akhir & Loh Ui Li, directed Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Wei Lin Chan for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Priyangka Satsitananda  for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Nominees for Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Chandra Shegar for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Dominique Devorsine for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Priyangka Satsitananda for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Dominique Devorsine for Aladdin – A Musical Comedy, musical direction by Llew Marsh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

Best Sound Design

Terence Chong, for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

Nominees for Best Sound Design

Ivan D’Cruz for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Terence Chong for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Renesh Kumar Nair for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

Felix Voon Chaw Leong for Esya, The Musical, written by Timothy Wong, musical direction by Ching Eng Shen, directed by Jayne Wong & Chang Mei Wei, presented by SIBKL.

Best Lighting Design

Ee Chee Wei for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Ee Chee Wei for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

Teo Kuang Han for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

Mervyn Peters for Esya, The Musical, written by Timothy Wong, musical direction by Ching Eng Shen, directed by Jayne Wong & Chang Mei Wei, presented by SIBKL.

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Joe Hasham  for “Reservations” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Jeffrey Fischer Smith, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Rosheen Fatima for The Taste Of Water,  written by Calvin Wong, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Douglas Lim Yew Sin for Speed the Plow, directed by Paul Jeffrey Loosley, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Faridah Merican for “Three Doors” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Mark Beau De Silva, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Joe Hasham for“Reservations” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Jeffrey Fischer Smith, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Paz Lim  for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Paige Chan for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Paz Lim for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Amelia Thripura Henderson for Speed the Plow, directed by Paul Jeffrey Loosley, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Douglas Wong for “Three Doors & Joy of Solitude” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Mark Beau De Silva & Dean Lunquist, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Ho Lee Ching for “Three Doors” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Mark Beau De Silva, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Group Performance

Another Country  directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Nominees for Best Group Performance

Ringkasan Shakespeare, directed by Ches Skinner, presented by Luar Kotak Production.

Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Fifteen, written by Amir Imran, directed by Freddy Tan, Siti Farrah Abdullah & Ui Hua Cheah, presented by SIFU Production.

indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, directed by Freddy Tan & Ui Hua Cheah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Best Director

Deric Gan Eng Kee  for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Nominees for Best Director

Jo Kukathas & Ivan Heng for Another Country, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Freddy Tan & Ui Hua Cheah for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Deric Gan Eng Kee forThe Dawns Here Are Quiet, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Mark Beau De Silva for Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations),written by Mark Beau De Silva (Three Doors, Blind Spot), Dean Lunquist (Joy of Solitude) & Jeffrey Fischer Smith (Reservations), presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Original Script

Mark Beau De Silva (Three Doors, Blind Spot)  for Sisa – Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Nominees for Best Original Script

Leow Puay Tin for Cakap Dapur: R & D Stories, directe1d by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre.

Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil, Nina Shah for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, directed by Freddy Tan & Ui Hua Cheah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Mark Beau De Silva (Three Doors, Blind Spot) for Sisa – Sisa(Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Lighting Design

Adrian Tan  for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Nominees for Best Lighting Design

Adrian Tan for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Amelia Tan for The Dawns Here Are Quietdirected by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Amelia Tan for Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Mark Beau De Silva (Three Doors, Blind Spot), Dean Lunquist (Joy of Solitude) & Jeffrey Fischer Smith (Reservations), presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

Best Set Design

Zen Tan for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Nominees for Best Set Design

Ivan Heng for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Zen Tan for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Paul Loosley for Love Journey – A Nation of Two, written by Joanna Bessey & Na’a Murad, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Joanna Bessey Productions.

 

Best Music and Sound Design

Clarence Chua  for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Nominees for Best Music and Sound Design

The Gunnery & Lorna Henderson Omar for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

Clarence Chua for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Jason Lee for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Dominique Devorsine  for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Nominees for Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

Ix Wong for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

SIFU Production for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

Dominique Devorsine for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

Scott Leong, Max Mak & Michelle Ching for O.N.S., written by William Yap Yai Leong, directed by William Yap Yai Leong, presented by William Yap.

Junior Cammies 

Best Production Design (Set, Lights, Sound/Music & Costume)

Norashikin Ahmad, Tan Peik Yi & Wan Zakaria for Annie The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid, presented by Cempaka Schools.

Nominees for Best Production Design (Set, Lights, Sound/Music & Costume)

Norashikin Ahmad, Tan Peik Yi & Wan Zakaria for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid, presented by Cempaka Schools.

Daniel Wilson, Mohd Zaki Yusoff, Berenguer Gaston-Sánchez, Paul Riley-Gledhill, Ann Yeoh, Li Xuan Tan & May Tayok for Hairspray, directed by Judimar Hernandez, presented by The International School@ParkCity.

Kevin Soertsz & Olivia for Wicked, directed by James Peter DeGazio, Deborah Bull & Joanna Tan, presented by HELP International School.

Best Ensemble

Santosh Logandran Annie The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid, presented by Cempaka Schools.

Nominees for Best Ensemble

Annie, The Musicaldirected Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

Hairspray, directed by Judimar Hernandez, presented by The International School@ParkCity.

Anything Goes, directed by Kate Meininger, Tim Howe & Karen Palko, presented by International School of Kuala Lumpur.

Best Principal Role

Charmaine Koh Sher Min  for Annie,The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid, presented by Cempaka Schools..

Nominees for Best Principal Role

Charmaine Koh Sher Min for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

Muhammad Elmyzan Farhan bin Mohd Fahmi for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

Nuha binti Jes Izman for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

Best Direction

Scott McQuaid  for Annie, The Musical, presented by Cempaka Schools.

Nominees for Best Direction

Scott McQuaid for Annie, The Musical, presented by Cempaka Schools.

James Peter DeGazio, Deborah Bull & Joanna Tan for Wicked, presented by HELP International School.

Kate Meininger, Tim Howe & Karen Palko for Anything Goes, presented by International School of Kuala Lumpur.

Junior Cammies 

Best Production Design (Set, Lights, Sound/Music & Costume)

Reuben Chow & Shahrizuan Shaharuddin for “Fugue” in Student Directed Festival Season 2, directed Ivan Jayasinghe, Sarah Yap Juet Min & Jeremy Chew Yann Shao, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Nominees for Best Group Production Design (Set, Lights, Sound/Music & Costume)

Rayza Mukmin & Anas Ridzuan for Teater Kota Kelip-Kelip, directed by Fazleena Hishamuddin, presented by Teach For The Needs (Malaysia) Berhad.

Reuben Chow & Shahrizuan Shaharuddin for “The Wedding Story” in Student Directed Festival Season 2, directed by Ka Mun, Angeline & Sean, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Reuben Chow & Shahrizuan Shaharuddin for Fugue” in Student Directed Festival Season 2, directed Ivan Jayasinghe, Sarah Yap Juet Min & Jeremy Chew Yann Shao, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Best Ensemble

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandra Lawrence & Rachel McCue, presented by Tenby International School.

Nominees for Best Ensemble

The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1, directed by Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan, presented by Sri Emas International School.

“Fugue “ in Student Directed Festival Season 2, directed Ivan Jayasinghe, Sarah Yap Juet Min & Jeremy Chew Yann Shao , presented by Sri Emas International School.

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandra Lawrence & Rachel McCue, presented by Tenby International School.

Best Principal Role

Brendan Tang for “The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1, directed by Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Nominees for Best Principal Role

Mohamad Zubair Bin Sa’min for Teater Kota Kelip-Kelip, directed by Fazleena Hishamuddin, presented by Teach For The Needs (Malaysia) Berhad.

Brendan Tang for The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1, directed by Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Chan Wen Yen for “The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1directed by Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan, presented by Sri Emas International School.

Audience Choice Awards for Dance

Reflections, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Audience Choice Awards for Music

Hrdaya – Heartstrings, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, presented Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media

Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

Teater Bangsa: Anak Kecil Main Api, presented by Anomalist Production