15th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards 2018 Nominees

BEST OF 2017

RECIPIENT : Inner Space Dance Conversations: Kathak

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company

RECIPIENT: Kandang

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

RECIPIENT:You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions

Inner Space Dance Conversations: Contemporary & Odissi

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company

FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat

Peking Man

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space

Samprati

presented by Rehab Creative Arts

The Pillowman

presented by theatrethreesixty

MUSIC

Best Production Values

RECIPIENT: The Temple of Fine Arts Kuala Lumpur for ANKUR: Under The Kayon Tree

presented by The Temple of Fine Arts, Kuala Lumpur


Playspace Productions for Bihzhu, Froya, Hameer Zawawi & Narmi featuring The Voices In Your Head (JiaJia, Shen Vee, SuLyn Ooi, Yonlynn)

presented by Playspace Productions

Best Group Performance – Instrumental

RECIPIENT: Ankur Ensemble for “Hang Li Poh” in ANKUR: Under The Kayon Tree

presented by The Temple of Fine Arts, Kuala Lumpur


Ankur Ensemble for “Loghat” in ANKUR: Under The Kayon Tree

presented by The Temple of Fine Arts, Kuala Lumpur


 

Ankur Ensemble for “Parameswara” in ANKUR: Under The Kayon Tree

presented by The Temple of Fine Arts, Kuala Lumpur

Best Group Performance – Vocal

RECIPIENT: Hameer featuring The Voices In Your Head (JiaJia, Shen Vee, SuLyn Ooi, Yonlynn) forThe Hit” in Bihzhu, Froya, Hameer Zawawi & Narmi featuring The Voices In Your Head

presented by Playspace Productions


Bihzhu featuring The Voices In Your Head (JiaJia, Shen Vee, SuLyn Ooi, Yonlynn) forTainted Temples” in Bihzhu, Froya, Hameer Zawawi & Narmi featuring The Voices In Your Head

presented by Playspace Productions

Best Solo Performance – Vocal

RECIPIENT: Tria Aziz for “I Dreamed A Dream” in Magical Musicals

presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre


Kay Wong for “Someone Like You” in Magical Musicals

presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Best Musical Direction

RECIPIENT: Melina William for Bihzhu, Froya, Hameer Zawawi & Narmi featuring The Voices In Your Head (JiaJia, Shen Vee, SuLyn Ooi, Yonlynn)

presented by Playspace Productions


Jyotsna Nithyanandan for ANKUR: Under The Kayon Tree

presented by The Temple of Fine Arts, Kuala Lumpur

DANCE

Best Lighting Design

RECIPIENT: Ravindra Shetty for Inner Space Dance Conversations: Kathak

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company


Loke Soh Kim for “AREA” in Body Area

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center


Lim Wei Seng for Wind of Nomads

presented by Hands Percussion


Ng Xinying for “Chain Reaction” in Inner Space Dance Conversations: Contemporary & Odissi

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Tey Tat Sing for “AREA” in Body Area

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center


Loke Soh Kim for “BODY” in Body Area

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center


Lian Kian Lek for Wind of Nomads

presented by Hands Percussion

Best Music & Sound Design

RECIPIENT: Pandit Briju Maharaj for Inner Space Dance Conversations:  Kathak

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company


Weijun Loh for Samprati

presented by Rehab Creative Arts


The Temple of Fine Arts for Crossing Borders in Bharatanatyam

presented by ASK Dance Company & Faculty of Dance ASWARA

Best Costume Design/ Styling/ Makeup

RECIPIENT: Paramita Maitra for Inner Space Dance Conversations: Kathak

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company


Rathimalar & Roovaa Li Juan for Samprati

presented by Rehab Creative Arts

Best Group Performance

RECIPIENT: TFA Inner Space Dance Company  for Inner Space Dance Conversations: Kathak

presented by TFA Inner Space Dance Company


Faculty of Dance ASWARA & ASK Dance Company for Crossing Borders in Bharatanatyam

presented by ASK Dance Company & Faculty of Dance ASWARA

Best Featured Performer

RECIPIENT: Rathimalar Govindarajoo for Samprati

presented by Rehab Creative Arts


Lee Ren Xin for “AREA” in Body Area

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

RECIPIENT: Loke Soh Kim for “BODY” in Body Area

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center


Lim Wei Wei for “AREA” in Body Area 

presented by Oriental Art and Cultural Center

Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work

RECIPIENT: Shankar Kandasamy forCrossing Borders in Bharatanatyam

presented by ASK Dance Company & Faculty of ASWARA

 

THEATRE

Best Lighting Design

RECIPIENT: Sing Lim for 35

presented by Jig & Giggle Production


Amelia Tan for The Light Of Dust

presented by See Production Studio


Yusman Mokhtar for Bangsawan Dendam Laksamana

presented by Pat Ibrahim Project Entertainment

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Zen Tan for 35

presented by Jig & Giggle Production


Paul Hasham for Tsao Yu’s Thunderstorm

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat


Zen Tan for P2

presented by William Yap

Best Costume Design

RECIPIENT: Yusman Mokhtar for Kandang

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat


Melinda Looi for Shadow In The Sun

presented by dramalab Sdn Bhd


Akma Suriati Awang for Bangsawan Dendam Laksamana

presented by Pat Ibrahim Project Entertainment


Quito Neng for 35

presented by Jig & Giggle Production

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

RECIPIENT: Norzizi Zulkifli as “Pawang Sadewata” in Bangsawan Dendam Laksamana

presented by Pat Ibrahim Project Entertainment


Zul Zamir as “Markus” in Kandang

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Actor in a Leading Role

RECIPIENT: Ashraf Zain as “Tunggal” in Kandang

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat


Nadia Aqilah as “Wan Anum” in Bangsawan Dendam Laksamana

presented by Pat Ibrahim Project Entertainment

Best Director

RECIPIENT: Omar Ali for Kandang

presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat


Lee Swee Keong for 10th KL Butoh Festival 2017

presented by Nyoba Kan

MUSICAL THEATRE

Best Set Design

RECIPIENT: Nazrul Ashraf Mahzan for Dia Semanis Honey The Musical

presented by Hyper Pictures Sdn Bhd


Zen Tan for You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions

Best Performance by an Ensemble

RECIPIENT: FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat


You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions

Best Performer in a Supporting Role

RECIPIENT: Tria Aziz as “Sally Brown” in You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions


Ee Ping Khoo as “Serena” in FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Performer in a Leading Role

RECIPIENT: Alif Satar as “Ahnaf Wafiy” in Dia Semanis Honey The Musical

presented by Hyper Pictures Sdn Bhd


Safia Hanifah as “Lucy Van Pelt” in You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions

Best Choreography

RECIPIENT: Michael Parks for FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat


Tunku Atiah for You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions

Best Musical Direction

RECIPIENT: Fly Halizor & Loh Ui Li for You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions


Loh Ui Li for FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat


Tay Cher Siang for Modern Grand Hotel

presented by Modern Nanyang

Best Direction

RECIPIENT: Khaidhirah Abu Zahar & Syed Zalihafe for Dia Semanis Honey The Musical

presented by Hyper Pictures Sdn Bhd


Dominic Luk for FAME

presented by Monday Show Entertainment & Seni Teater Rakyat


Freddy Tan for You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

presented by SIFU Productions